Comrades in Arms Discussion Board
How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Printable Version

+- Comrades in Arms Discussion Board (http://ciahome.net/forum)
+-- Forum: Comrades in Arms Life (http://ciahome.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=3)
+--- Forum: Technical Support (http://ciahome.net/forum/forumdisplay.php?fid=12)
+--- Thread: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? (/showthread.php?tid=3152)

Pages: 1 2


How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Varanon - 10-28-2015

I've heard that you are supposed to set up thrust levers by first mapping the positive and negative thrust axis on the same control "Thrust (analogue)", but when I try, it wasn't working. Am I doing something wrong ?


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - McGregor - 10-28-2015

Are we talking planes or helicopters? For helos I have the - and + axis of my throttle mapped to "collective raise (analogue)". For planes I have it set the same way on "thrust (analogue)" and it seems to work although admittedly I don't fly planes much. For helos how ever this is the magic formula, I found


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Varanon - 10-29-2015

So even for helos, you got both mapped to the same ?

Geez, why doesn't Arma do it like, well, all the other games Tongue


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Variable - 10-29-2015

I got the same setting both for choppers and planes, as McGregor describes.


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - McGregor - 10-29-2015

(10-29-2015, 12:18 PM)Varanon link Wrote: So even for helos, you got both mapped to the same ?

Geez, why doesn't Arma do it like, well, all the other games Tongue

Yes I know it's weird. But it works  :o


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Variable - 10-29-2015

FYI, Ondrej said it's not working on the Advanced Flight Model, but McGregor says it works for him when using the AFM.


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - McGregor - 10-29-2015

Yep It does. Don't understand why he says that. This config is the only way to map it that I have found to be working


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Varanon - 10-29-2015

Somehow, the plane mapping doesn't seem to work for me, I only get 50 % thrust when I'm doing it like that

Is the order important ? Like, first - then + ?



Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Varanon - 10-29-2015

Geez, even left and right doesn't work as it should.

Fuck this, no flying for me. Honestly, this is ridiculous


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - McGregor - 10-29-2015

(10-29-2015, 08:15 PM)Varanon link Wrote: Is the order important ? Like, first - then + ?


- first then + makes you throttle up when pushing forward. Doing + first then - reverses it. But yeah it's very weird and seems a bit broken the way it works


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Den - 10-29-2015

I have it mapped on the following ways as it was written in my thread: http://ciahome.net/forum/technical-support/any-tips-for-key-binding-thrustflight-stick/

@
Ok, let's sum it up. To have the full extent of one axis used on an action it has to be mapped this way:


- Airplanes
-- Throttle - both halves of the chosen axis have to be mapped on Throttle (Analogue)
-- Airbrake - both halves of the chosen axis have to be mapped on Brake (Analogue)

-Helicopter
Map both the + and -  of what ever axis your throttle is to "raise collective" and leave "lower collective" empty

(This way it gives you exact control over the collective in 0-100% range both with Standard and Advanced flight model. For example with Hummingbird a hover can be maintained with collective around 60% with SFM and around 50% with AFM.)
"


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Variable - 10-31-2015

Just to make sure - is this how you have it set up Varanon?
[Image: 047203AF271D85E4EC7AB3200186EC3E80AC42DB]


[Image: 225430F16BD7D2CCEC6C94EE57FA8250573B77A4]


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - Varanon - 11-01-2015

Yes. Sometimes it works, sometimes it doesn't


Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - doveman - 06-02-2016

Varanon and I were chatting about this yesterday and by experimenting I found I have to map only one half of the axis, so Slider- OR Slider+ depending on which end you want to be Max Thrust.

If I map both, then it never gets high enough to take off, I have to hold W to do so and if I reduce the throttle once airborne I can't increase it again without pressing W.

No idea why though, as A3's controller sensitivity settings screen shows the input goes from -100 to +100 and Xpadder shows the raw values go from 0 to 65536. For those for whom mapping both parts of the axis works, it would be interesting to know what values you see in A3's controller sensitivity settings screen.



Re: How to set up thrust levers for Arma ? - doveman - 06-06-2016

I had a look at my A3 .profile file and found it had a lot of redundant class Joystick entries, for sticks I no longer own and duplicates for the ones I currently use. So I deleted them and mapped my joystick in A3 again, with Slider- AND + mapped to plane thrust and after that I was actually able to takeoff just using my throttle.


I'll have to keep testing to make sure it persists, particularly when I map the controls again in Win10 (the joystick has a different ID in Win8.1 and Win10, so it has to be mapped separately in each) but it might be worth cleaning your .profile file to see if that helps.