Comrades in Arms Discussion Board

Full Version: Mission Making tips and tricks
You're currently viewing a stripped down version of our content. View the full version with proper formatting.
Pages: 1 2
If you need to use a local command in multiplayer, make a script containing that command, make it a function and call it with bis_fnc_mp.

For example, I needed to make my soldiers speak British English:

myScript.sqf
Quote:_unit = _this select 0;
_speakerType = _this select 1;

_unit setSpeaker _speakerType;

Add as function in description.ext:
Functions Library (Arma_3)

Use inside mission with BIS_fnc_MP

Quote:[[myUnit,"Male04ENGB"],"myTag_fnc_myFunction"] call BIS_fnc_MP;


A bit weird, but sums up radio protocol quite nicely. I post it since I keep seeing "Over and Out" in a lot of missions. (Hint: There is no "over and out")
(12-23-2014, 12:14 PM)Variable link Wrote:This looks interesting and might spark some inspiration for FIA based missions:
http://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/fi...earchtext=


Doesn't exist?
(12-25-2014, 05:52 PM)Alwarren link Wrote:

A bit weird, but sums up radio protocol quite nicely. I post it since I keep seeing "Over and Out" in a lot of missions. (Hint: There is no "over and out")
One comment - I'm pretty sure that only the superior ranking side can "out" the transmission. Try to say "out" to an admiral and you'll have your ass handed to you on a plate.

(12-25-2014, 06:00 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote:Doesn't exist?
Works here.
(12-25-2014, 06:48 PM)Variable link Wrote:One comment - I'm pretty sure that only the superior ranking side can't "out" the transmission. Try to say "out" to an admiral and you'll have your ass handed to you on a plate.

I was taught that the side which establishes communication is also the one who ends it - I'm a communications NCO. Of course, things change and each country/branch of military/unit has its own way of doing things Smile
(01-22-2015, 02:04 PM)Varanon link Wrote:Staying compatible with MP and SP, part I

In MP, playableUnits returns all units that can be played. In SP, this returns an empty array and instead switchableUnits should be used.

Thanks, this was really helpful!
Somewhere between a tip and a request, regarding initial text and logos:
1. Mission makers please add a lot more delay to the opening text/logos you add to your missions. Some of us have a long final loading delays (that period where you hear the game but still see the loading screen). I suggest delaying for at least 15 seconds. That will ensure everybody will see it.
2. Make sure to position the text/logos above the text chat area. Some mods use it to report initialisation at the start of each mission and they tend to overlap.
Some small tip, even though it should be somewhat logical: use a mission framework!

What I mean is make a dummy mission that contains all you need, like init.sqf etc, that already fronts done useful scripts and such. When starting a new mission, just copy the dummy and you're set. 

If someone needs it, I can post my own framework that I use for our fhq missions
That'd be most appreciated Smile
I recall some complicated way posted by alwarren/Varanon on how to add color to briefing text (I think the word 'clink' was involved).


I found there's an easier way.


Quote:<font color='#FF0000'><marker name='fia'>FIA</marker></font>


http://forums.bistudio.com/showthread.ph...ext-colour
https://community.bistudio.com/wiki/createDiaryRecord
(04-15-2015, 07:27 PM)Outlawz7 link Wrote:I recall some complicated way posted by alwarren/Varanon on how to add color to briefing text (I think the word 'clink' was involved).

The thing is, the code I posted once uses the color scheme that you've selected for the main menu, that's why it's a bit more complex. I've defined a macro that does it, though
Best tip of all: Read this http://www.armaholic.com/page.php?id=4847
You still can buy German hard copy version  Wink
Instead of naming your units so you can reference them in scripts or triggers, place them in an array.

First, define the array variable, either in init.sqf or init line of an object.

(If using the object init line make sure it's the first or one of the first objects placed in the mission, this matters as objects are loaded in order. I found this out by moveincargo'ing a unit into a truck before locking specific seats in that truck and the unit would be moved into the locked seat until the order in which I placed the objects in editor was changed.)

Quote:targetArray = [];

Then in the inits of objects you want to add to this array:

Quote:0=targetArray pushBack this

Then refer to the array when checking these units for the states, such as being alive:
Quote:{alive _x} count targetArray == 0


In case of checking soldiers, I still recommend using groups, but this is useful for vehicles/objects.

If you want players to destroy a friendly vehicle (like a downed plane or chopper) without it counting as a friendly kill:

1. Place the chopper or plane
2. Lock it
3. Set the damage as desired
4. Place an enemy unit on the map, and make its spawn probability zero
5. drag and drop the unit into the pilot seat of the plane or chopper

This will make the object hostile, even though the dummy pilot will not spawn. It will mean you don't get friendly fire score, and AI will not engage you.
Pages: 1 2